Bee Well


Benefits of Shea Butter (Pronounced “Shay Butter”)

Extracted from the nut of the Karite tree in West Africa, the high levels of natural anti-oxidants and essential fatty acids found within the buttery contents has proven extremely effective for moisturizing and repairing damaged skin.
  • Intense moisturizer
  • Helps heal damaged skin
  • Helps restore skin’s own elasticity
  • Keeps skin supple during pregnancy
  • Soothes chronic skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis
  • Soothes rashes and helps protect from the sun (does not replace sunscreen)
For more information on Shea Butter click here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shea_butter

Benefits of Beeswax

www.ehow.com reports that beeswax locks in moisture, fosters cells and protects skin from damaging environmental factors. www.honeygirlorganics.com reports beeswax effectively "softens your skin and creates a long-lasting protective coating against the elements. It also is a naturally nourishing moisturizer as well as being anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-allergenic and a germicidal antioxidant." According to www.botanical.com "Even after processing, beeswax still remains a biologically active product, retaining some anti-bacterial properties and also contains some vitamin A, which is necessary for normal cell development." The Mayo Clinic recommends lip balm made from beeswax for chapped lip care and prevention.

Benefits of Honey

  • Nutrition for the skin due to high content of nutrients
  • Hydration – a humectant that locks in moisture
  • Anti bacterial effect due to high content of sugar
  • Anti aging effects due to antioxidants
For more information about the benefits of honey please go to: http://www.bees-online.com/HealthBenefitsOfHoney.htm

Benefits of Royal Jelly

Royal jelly is a 100 percent natural product that is fed to the Queen Bee. It is commonly used in a variety of skin care products because it consists of mostly water, protein and sugars (fructose and glucose) and also includes healthy fats, salts and amino acids. The abundance of vitamins and minerals contained in royal jelly make it an excellent choice for natural skin care.

For more information on the benefits of Royal Jelly click on http://www.ehow.com/about_5105950_benefits-royal-jelly-skin.html

Benefits of Cocoa Butter

High in anti-oxidants and Vitamin E, Cocoa Butter helps fight free radicals in your skin, keeping it younger looking. It is native to the Americas and has been prized for centuries for its skin moisturizing abilities. Melting on contact, it is easily absorbed into skin cells, keeping skin moist and supple. More stable than most other natural fats, it works wonderfully well for increasing the shelf-life of your natural products! Not only that, it comes from Chocolate! What’s not to like??

For more information on Cocoa Butter, click here: http://www.ehow.com/how-does_4914953_how-cocoa-butter-helps-skin.html

Benefits of Pomegranate Seed Oil

Pomegranate Seed Oil is very high in anti-oxidants which fight the free radicals that damage and age skin on a daily basis. It also stimulates keratinocyte in the body which promotes re growth of skin cells. It is very expensive, but a little bit goes a long way toward healthy, young looking skin.

For more information on the benefits of Pomegranate Seed Oil click on http://www.nutritionresearchcenter.org/healthnews/pomegranate-seed-oil-benefits-skin/

Benefits of Kukui Nut Oil

Quickly absorbed into the skin, Kukui Nut Oil contains Vitamins A, C and E which are skin healthy vitamins, providing anti-oxidants to fight against skin damaging agents. It is also high in linoleic acids which are essential for skin health. Used for burns, acne, scars, rashes and chronic skin conditions, Kukui Nut Oil is a superb ingredient for Honey House Naturals Lip Butters.

For more information on the benefits of Kukui Nut Oil click on http://www.upublish.info/Article/Kukui-Nut-Oil-Benefits---Acne---Wrinkles---Eczema---Psoriasis---Dry-Skin---Sunburn-Relief/423545

Benefits of Jojoba Oil

Used for centuries by Native Americans to heal sores and wounds, Jojoba Oil is still used today to keep skin healthy and glowing. Good for people with sensitive skin, jojoba acts as a natural barrier to environmental allergens, and because of its antimicrobial properties, it helps to slow the growth of bacterial and fungal microbes. One of the best properties of Jojoba is that its structure closely resembles the skin’s own natural sebum so it is easily absorbed and helps in the treatment of acne and other chronic skin conditions. Filled with skin healthy vitamins and minerals, jojoba is a natural choice to be included in Honey House Natural’s high quality products.

For more information on the benefits of Jojoba Oil, click on http://www.vitaminstuff.com/supplements-jojoba.html

Benefits of Meadowfoam Oil

Native to the United States, Meadowfoam oil is extracted from the Limnanthes seed. It is difficult to find good, natural preservatives, but because Meadowfoam is highly stable, it is used as a preservative, helping to increase the shelf life of natural products. Meadowfoam Oil is easily absorbed and non-greasy; it is a great moisturizer and even has some ultra-violet protection from the sun’s rays. A great addition to our Honey House Naturals products

Benefits of Avocado Oil

The avocado is full of vitamins D, E and A which act as antioxidants that fight cancer causing free radicals. It contains potassium and lecithin which is a natural humectant which traps moisture into skin. High in sterolin, it helps to soften skin and reduce the appearance of age spots. And besides all that, it tastes wonderful!

Benefits of Calendula

Calendula comes from the Pot Marigold flower. Its bright orange and red petals are not only ornamental, but soothing and healing to irritated, inflamed skin. It has great anti-inflammatory properties which make it ideal for soothing rashes and help speed the healing of minor cuts and cracks in the skin. An important ingredient in our Honey House Natural’s Belly Bar, it soothes and eases the discomfort of eczema, psoriasis and other skin irritations.

Benefits of Pure Grade Lanolin

Found in wool to protect the sheep’s skin from wet and cold, lanolin is also beneficial to human skin because the molecules are similar to human skin lipids. Lanolin has been used since ancient times for skin care and treatment. Anyone who has spun wool or worked with sheep is keenly aware of its skin softening agents. Because of its molecular structure, it easily penetrates skin and then holds up to 400 times its weight in water. This helps even the driest skin become moisturized and soft! Natural and effective, lanolin is an obvious choice to include in our Honey House Naturals products.!

Benefits of Sweet Almond Oil

Cold pressed from dried almonds, Almond Oil contains vitamins E, A and D – all beneficial to skin health. It absorbs easily into the skin and helps keep the moisture in the skin cells. It is an anti-inflammatory so it helps to sooth chapped, dry skin, and reduce allergic inflammations. Great to use alone or combined, we love to include it in many of our Honey House Naturals products!

Benefits of Vitamin E Oil (Tocopherol)

Vitamin E is so versatile and so beneficial to skin health; you will find it in almost all of our products! Vitamin E is a strong anti-oxidant that blocks free radical damage and helps promote new cell growth which helps prevent wrinkles. It also boosts the production of collagen – the tissue that helps keep skin supple and elastic. Because it is so thick and hard to use by itself, we combine it with the best of our moisturizing agents for the greatest benefit to you and your beautiful skin.